The CHL regular season is complete, and eight Buffalo Sabres
prospects will continue on and get some postseason experience under
their belts. Only Kitchener Rangers forward Justin Bailey will not take
part in the quest for a league championship and Memorial Cup berth.
First Round
QMJHL
No. 6 Drummondville (William Carrier) vs No. 11 Victoriaville
Game 1 Fri., March 21 7:00 PM Victoriaville at Drummmondville
Game 2 Sat., March 22 7:00 PM Victoriaville at Drummondville
Game 3 Mon., March 25 7:30 PM Drummondville at Victoriaville
Game 4 Wed., March 26 7:30 PM Drummondville at Saginaw
Game 5 Thu., March 27 7:30 PM Victoriaville at Drummondville (if necessary)
Game 6 Sun., March 30 4:00 PM Drummondville at Victoriaville (if necessary)
Game 7 Mon., March 31 7:00 PM Victoriaville at Drummondville (if necessary)
No. 7 Quebec (Mikhail Grigorenko) vs. No. 10 Rouyn-Noranda
Game 1 Fri., March 21 7:00 PM Rouyn-Noranda at Quebec
Game 2 Sat., March 22 7:00 PM Rouyn-Noranda at Quebec
Game 3 Mon., March 25 7:30 PM Quebec at Rouyn-Noranda
Game 4 Wed., March 26 7:30 PM Quebec at Rouyn-Noranda
Game 5 Thu., March 28 7:30 PM Quebec at Rouyn-Noranda (if necessary)
Game 6 Sun., March 31 7:00 PM Rouyn-Noranda at Quebec (if necessary)
Game 7 Mon., April 1 7:00 PM Rouyn-Noranda at Quebec (if necessary)
OHL
Eastern Conference
No. 5 Sudbury (Nick Baptiste) vs. No. 4 Barrie
Game 1 Thurs. March 20 Sudbury at Barrie 7:30
Game 2 Sat., March 22 Sudbury at Barrie 7:30
Game 3 Tues., March 25 Barrie at Sudbury 7:00
Game 4 Thurs. March 27 Barrie at Sudbury 7:00
Game 5 Fri., March 28 Sudbury at Barrie 7:30 (if necessary)
Game 6 Sun., March 30 Barrie at Sudbury 7:00 (if necessary)
Game 7 Tues., April 1 Sudbury at Barrie 7:30 (if necessary)
Western Conference
No. 4 London (Nikita Zadorov, Brady Austin) vs. No. 5 Windsor
Game 1 Fri., March 21 Windsor at London 7:30
Game 2 Sat., March 22 Windsor at London 7:00
Game 3 Tues., March 25 London at Windsor 7:05
Game 4 Thurs., March 27 London at Windsor 7:05
Game 5 Fri., March 28 Windsor at London 7:30 (if necessary)
Game 6 Mon., March 31 London at Windsor 7:05 (if necessary)
Game 7 Tues., April 1 Windsor at London 7:00 (if necessary)
No. 6 Saginaw (Justin Kea, Eric Locke) vs No. 3 Erie
Game 1 Fri., March 21 7:00 PM Saginaw at Erie
Game 2 Sat., March 22 7:00 PM Saginaw at Erie
Game 3 Mon., March 24 7:11 PM Erie at Saginaw
Game 4 Wed., March 26 7:11 PM Erie at Saginaw
Game 5 Thu., March 27 7:11 PM Erie at Saginaw (if necessary)
Game 6 Sun., March 30 6:00 PM Saginaw at Erie (if necessary)
Game 7 Mon., March 31 7:00 PM Saginaw at Erie (if necessary)
WHL
Western Conference
No. 3 Victoria (Logan Nelson) vs. No. 6 Spokane
Game 1 Sat., March 22nd Spokane at Victoria 7:05 p.m.
Game 2 Sun., March 23rd Spokane at Victoria 5:05 p.m.
Game 3 Weds., March 26th Victoria at Spokane 7:05 p.m.
Game 4 Thurs., March 27th Victoria at Spokane 7:05 p.m.
Game 5 Sat., March 29th Spokane at Victoria 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)
Game 6 Mon., March 31st Victoria at Spokane 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)
Game 7 Weds., April 2nd Spokane at Victoria 7:05 p.m. (if necessary)