Showing posts with label NHL draft prospects. Show all posts
Showing posts with label NHL draft prospects. Show all posts
Wednesday, April 15, 2009
2009 NHL Draft Rankings from Central Scouting
NHL Central Scouting released their rankings for the 2009 draft on Tuesday. Buffalo will hold the 13th pick this June.
Final Midterm Player Position League
1 1 Tavares, John Center London OHL
2 2 Duchene, Matt Center Brampton OHL
3 3 Kane, Evander Center Vancouver WHL
4 5 Schenn, Brayden Center Brandon WHL
5 4 Schroeder, Jordan Center U Of Minnesota WCHA
6 8 Moore, John Defenseman Chicago USHL
7 12 Glennie, Scott Right Wing Brandon WHL
8 6 Despres, Simon Defenseman Saint John QMJHL
9 7 Cowen, Jared Defenseman Spokane WHL
10 24 Kassian, Zack Right Wing Peterborough OHL
11 17 Kulikov, Dmitry Defenseman Drummondville QMJHL
12 10 Ashton, Carter Right Wing Lethbridge WHL
13 18 Leblanc, Louis Center Omaha USHL
14 14 Kreider, Chris Center Andover HIGH-MA
15 11 Kadri, Nazem Center London OHL
16 15 Ellis, Ryan Defenseman Windsor OHL
17 22 Elliott, Stefan Defenseman Saskatoon WHL
18 13 Ferraro, Landon Center Red Deer WHL
19 9 Holland, Peter Center Guelph OHL
20 19 Palmieri, Kyle Right Wing/Center USA U-18 USDP
21 20 Caron, Jordan Right Wing Rimouski QMJHL
22 16 Budish, Zach Right Wing Team South West MHSEL
23 36 Button, Ryan Defenseman Prince Albert WHL
24 25 Leddy, Nick Defenseman Eden Prairie HIGH-MN
25 38 De Haan, Calvin Defenseman Oshawa OHL
26 26 Paradis, Philippe Center Shawinigan QMJHL
27 23 Olsen, Dylan Defenseman Camrose AJHL
28 32 Shore, Drew Center USA U-18 USDP
29 52 Eakin, Cody Center Swift Current WHL
30 29 Brown, Chris Center USA U-18 USDP
31 58 Clark, Matthew Defenseman Brampton OHL
32 43 Werek, Ethan Center Kingston OHL
33 21 Morin, Jeremy Left Wing USA U-18 USDP
34 34 Chiasson, Alex Right Wing Des Moines USHL
35 45 Hanowski, Ben Left Wing/Right Wing Little Falls H.S. HIGH-MN
36 30 Roussel, Charles-Olivier Defenseman Shawinigan QMJHL
37 51 Howse, Ryan Left Wing Chilliwack WHL
38 31 Gelinas, Eric Defenseman Lewiston QMJHL
39 35 O'reilly, Ryan Center Erie OHL
40 63 Bennett, Mac Defenseman Hotchkiss School HIGH-CT
41 40 Helgeson, Seth Defenseman Sioux City USHL
42 79 Vincour, Tomas Center Edmonton WHL
43 33 Birkholz, Josh Right Wing Fargo USHL
44 48 Hutchings, Alex Left Wing Barrie OHL
45 42 Latta, Michael Center Guelph OHL
46 28 Lemieux, Gabriel Defenseman Shawinigan QMJHL
47 62 Blacker, Jesse Defenseman Windsor OHL
48 50 Beck, Taylor Left Wing Guelph OHL
49 61 Bourque, Ryan Center USA U-18 USDP
50 89 Costello, Jeff Left Wing Cedar Rapids USHL
51 73 Mcnabb, Brayden Defenseman Kootenay WHL
52 37 Barrie, Tyson Defenseman Kelowna WHL
53 57 Mattson, Danny Left Wing/Center Holy Angels HIGH-MN
54 47 Wrenn, William Defenseman USA U-18 USDP
55 54 Bubnick, Jimmy Center Kamloops WHL
56 65 Ryan, Kenny Right Wing USA U-18 USDP
57 55 Haula, Erik Left Wing Shat.St.Mary's HIGH-MN
58 71 Doherty, Taylor Defenseman Kingston OHL
59 49 Deslauriers, Nicolas Defenseman Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL
60 59 Samuelsson, Philip Defenseman Chicago USHL
61 64 Dumoulin, Brian Defenseman Jr. Monarchs EJHL
62 56 Fournier, Gleason Defenseman Rimouski QMJHL
63 112 Velischek, Alex Defenseman Delbarton HIGH-NJ
64 Knight, Corban Center Okotoks AJHL
65 108 Vey, Linden Right Wing Medicine Hat WHL
66 66 Wilson, Garrett Left Wing Owen Sound OHL
67 72 D'amigo, Jerry Right Wing USA U-18 USDP
68 53 Szwarz, Jordan Right Wing Saginaw OHL
69 84 Fallstrom, Alexander Right Wing Shat.St.Mary's HIGH-MN
70 153 Yadlowski, Brennan Defenseman Lethbridge WHL
71 75 Gallimore, Burke Right Wing Saskatoon WHL
72 76 Valek, David Right Wing USA U-18 USDP
73 27 Mappin, Cassidy Left Wing Red Deer WHL
74 78 Gilbert, David Center Quebec QMJHL
75 80 Pirri, Brandon Center Georgetown OJHL
76 81 Thompson, Blake Defenseman Sioux Falls USHL
77 69 Deblois, Derek Center Hotchkiss School HIGH-CT
78 68 Daugherty, Ryan Right Wing Omaha USHL
79 100 Chiarot, Ben Defenseman Guelph OHL
80 127 Peterson, Garrett Right Wing Lincoln USHL
81 135 Florek, Justin Left Wing Northern Mich. CCHA
82 82 Oliver, Nick Left Wing/Center Roseau High HIGH-MN
83 115 Melnychuk, Brodie Defenseman Brandon WHL
84 44 Koper, Levko Left Wing Spokane WHL
85 102 Froese, Byron Center Everett WHL
86 74 Goulet, Guillaume Right Wing Baie-Comeau QMJHL
87 146 Larkin, Thomas Defenseman Exeter HIGH-NH
88 107 Gerths, David Right Wing Lincoln USHL
89 158 Mckenzie, Curtis Left Wing Penticton BCHL
90 39 Hlinka, Michal Right Wing Chicoutimi QMJHL
91 41 Dillon, Brenden Defenseman Seattle WHL
92 132 Cizikas, Casey Center Mississauga St. Michael's OHL
93 156 Novotny, Stepan Right Wing Kelowna WHL
94 150 Tipoff, Matthew Right Wing Belleville OHL
95 166 Wey, Patrick Defenseman Waterloo USHL
96 Foucault, Kristopher Left Wing Calgary WHL
97 87 Ramage, John Defenseman USA U-18 USDP
98 85 Rempel, Brendan Defenseman USA U-18 USDP
99 Beattie, Kyle Center Jr. Monarchs EJHL
100 83 Lynch, Kevin Center USA U-18 USDP
101 Dowling, Justin Center Swift Current WHL
102 101 Bourque, Gabriel Left Wing Baie-Comeau QMJHL
103 147 Schaller, Tim Defenseman Jr. Huskies EJHL
104 164 Savard, David Defenseman Moncton QMJHL
105 114 Bezzo, Paul Defenseman Owen Sound OHL
106 124 Lefebvre, Phillipe Left Wing Drummondville QMJHL
107 98 Foligno, Marcus Left Wing Sudbury OHL
108 88 Krupp, Bjorn Defenseman Belleville OHL
109 154 Flaherty, Keegan Left Wing Fargo USHL
110 Valentine, Scott Defenseman Oshawa OHL
111 181 Rintoul, Hayden Defenseman Kootenay WHL
112 97 Festler, Jared Left Wing St. Cloud State WCHA
113 206 Price, Jeremy Defenseman Nepean CJHL
114 111 Lapic, Tyler Left Wing/Center New Prague HIGH-MN
115 165 Gedig, Curtis Defenseman Cowichan Valley BCHL
116 95 Randell, Tyler Right Wing Kitchener OHL
117 162 Kane, Cory Center Vernon BCHL
118 70 Lee, Anders Center Edina High HIGH-MN
119 46 Kivisto, Tommi Defenseman Red Deer WHL
120 170 Jensen, Nick Defenseman Green Bay USHL
121 Langlois, Jeremy Right Wing New Jersey Hitmen EJHL
122 96 Fine, Micheal Center Sault Ste. Marie OHL
123 130 Megan, Wade Center South Kent School HIGH-CT
124 160 Kudrna, Andrej Left Wing Vancouver WHL
125 94 Scott, Berkley Left Wing/Center Anoka High School HIGH-MN
126 198 Hughes, Kyle Left Wing/Center Salisbury HIGH-CT
127 60 Pacan, David Center Cumberland CJHL
128 Sorkin, Nick Left Wing Team Maryland Aaa MIDGET
129 133 Judson, Luke Right Wing Belleville OHL
130 Campanelli, Joseph Right Wing Westminster HIGH-CT
131 67 Nestrasil, Andrej Right Wing/Center Victoriaville QMJHL
132 77 Coetzee, Willie Right Wing Red Deer WHL
133 110 Duprey, Luke Defenseman Andover HIGH-MA
134 122 Labrie, Hubert Defenseman Gatineau QMJHL
135 210 Moffie, Lee Defenseman Waterloo USHL
136 120 Young, Gus Defenseman Nobles HIGH-MA
137 116 Sexton, Ben Center Nepean CJHL
138 113 Delisle, Daniel Left Wing/Center Totino Grace HIGH-MN
139 105 Tochkin, Kellan Right Wing Everett WHL
140 121 Mccarthy, Chris Left Wing USA U-18 USDP
141 187 Logue, Sean Left Wing South Shore EJHL
142 93 Bennett, Spencer Left Wing Surrey BCHL
143 Carrabino, Joe Defenseman Millbrook HIGH-NY
144 128 Tardy, Max Center Duluth East HIGH-MN
145 202 Goldberg, Jacob Left Wing Berkshire HIGH-MA
146 Walsh, Dustin Center Kingston OJHL
147 117 Bowman, Collin Defenseman Kelowna WHL
148 106 Mitchell, Garrett Right Wing Regina WHL
149 125 Lessard, Jonathan Left Wing Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL
150 149 Kozun, Brandon Right Wing Calgary WHL
151 Ponich, Brett Defenseman Portland WHL
152 197 Konan, Matthew Defenseman Medicine Hat WHL
153 199 Dumont, Gabriel Center Drummondville QMJHL
154 208 Escobedo, Sean Defenseman Sioux Falls USHL
155 175 Hostetter, Tyler Defenseman Erie OHL
156 109 Lee, Oleg Left Wing Fargo USHL
157 134 Archibald, Darren Left Wing Barrie OHL
158 167 Smith, Reilly Right Wing St. Michaels OJHL
159 192 Dion, Pier-Antoine Left Wing Montreal QMJHL
160 163 Taft, Charlie Right Wing Edina High HIGH-MN
161 142 Hourihan, Mark Left Wing/Right Wing Nobles HIGH-MA
162 185 Casavant, Benjamin Left Wing Pei QMJHL
163 178 Schmidt, Nate Defenseman St. Cloud Cathedral HIGH-MN
164 193 Herrington, Brooks Center Jr. Monarchs EJHL
165 157 Mullane, Patrick Left Wing Omaha USHL
166 168 Cichy, Michael Center Indiana USHL
167 182 Bloodoff, Evan Left Wing Kelowna WHL
168 201 Andreoff, Andy Center Oshawa OHL
169 Bigos, Kyle Defenseman Vernon BCHL
170 103 Gronvaldt, Simon Defenseman Kitchener OHL
171 205 Treais, A.J. Right Wing USA U-18 USDP
172 90 Varone, Philip Center London OHL
173 91 Curadi, Luke Defenseman Hartford ATLH
174 190 Populus, Mathieu Right Wing Chicoutimi QMJHL
175 191 Murray, Jordan Left Wing U. Of Wisconsin WCHA
176 131 Mayer, Jordan Center Mississauga St. Michael's OHL
177 Smith, Craig Center Waterloo USHL
178 144 Flemming, Brett Defenseman Mississauga St. Michael's OHL
179 118 Gotovets, Kirill Defenseman Shat.St.Mary's HIGH-MN
180 126 O'connor, Gabriel Defenseman Halifax QMJHL
181 123 Everson, Marshall Left Wing Edina High HIGH-MN
182 177 Clifford, Kyle Left Wing Barrie OHL
183 194 Schwartz, Rylan Center Notre Dame SJHL
184 92 Anthony, Steven Left Wing Saint John QMJHL
185 Cantin, Marc Defenseman Belleville OHL
186 141 Maclean, Brandon Right Wing Pei QMJHL
187 Boyer, Jeremy Center Seattle WHL
188 169 Jodoin, Simon Defenseman Moncton QMJHL
189 Maggio, Daniel Defenseman Sudbury OHL
190 179 Samuels-Thomas, Jordan Left Wing Waterloo USHL
191 143 Payerl, Adam Center Barrie OHL
192 Sol, Cody Defenseman Saginaw OHL
193 Brown, Matt Left Wing Moncton QMJHL
194 145 Gurianov, Georgiy Left Wing Walpole ATLH
195 Schmitz, Beau Defenseman Plymouth OHL
196 Boyd, Ronald (R.J.) Defenseman Cushing Academy HIGH-MA
197 171 Whitney, Steven Center Omaha USHL
198 151 Henrion, John Right Wing/Center USA U-18 USDP
199 99 Ulmer, Stefan Defenseman Spokane WHL
200 119 Mcleod, Wes Defenseman Prince George BCHL
201 Berkle, Adam Left Wing Northwood School HIGH-NY
202 Connauton, Kevin Defenseman Western Mich. CCHA
203 188 Krushelnyski, Alexander Left Wing Chicago USHL
204 204 Tam, Mikael Defenseman Quebec QMJHL
205 Knodel, Eric Defenseman Philadelphia Jr. B USMAAA
206 Connolly, Mike Center U. Minn-Duluth WCHA
207 174 Yetman, Brad Defenseman Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL
208 Agosta, Justin Defenseman Berkshire HIGH-MA
209 161 Wall, Alex Defenseman Montreal QMJHL
210 172 O'donoghue, Dan Left Wing Ny Bobcats ATLH
GOALIES
1 8 Hackett, Matthew Goalie Plymouth OHL
2 4 Roy, Olivier Goalie Cape Breton QMJHL
3 1 Pasquale, Edward Goalie Saginaw OHL
4 3 Lee, Michael Goalie Fargo USHL
5 2 Stajcer, Scott Goalie Owen Sound OHL
6 9 Vazzano, Alex Goalie The Gunnery HIGH-CT
7 10 Zador, Michael Goalie Oshawa OHL
8 11 Maxwell, Brandon Goalie USA U-18 USDP
9 6 Kuemper, Darcy Goalie Red Deer WHL
10 5 Berube, Jean-Francois Goalie Montreal QMJHL
11 12 Lieuwen, Nathan Goalie Kootenay WHL
12 7 Morris, Cab Goalie Hotchkiss School HIGH-CT
13 18 Janus, Jaroslav Goalie Erie OHL
14 13 Di Salvo, Peter Goalie Barrie OHL
15 Cannata, Joe Goalie Merrimack H-EAST
16 19 St-Laurent, Karel Goalie Saint John QMJHL
17 Millan, Kieran Goalie Boston University H-EAST
18 15 Groenheyde, Jon Goalie Kamloops WHL
19 999 Knapp, Connor Goalie Miami U. CCHA
20 16 Perugini, Chris Goalie Ottawa OHL
21 17 Condon, Michael Goalie Belmont Hill HIGH-MA
22 Wyer, Jeff Goalie Reading HIGH-MA
23 Milner, Parker Goalie Waterloo USHL
24 Morrison, Adam Goalie Saskatoon WHL
25 22 Valiquette, Alain Goalie Sudbury OHL
26 Cadieux, Mathieu Goalie Cobourg OJHL
27 14 Boucher, Jean-Sebastien Goalie Val D'or QMJHL
28 26 Teglia, Jeff Goalie Omaha USHL
29 25 Racine, Steven Goalie Taft School HIGH-CT
30 20 Murray, Adam Goalie USA U-18 USDP
European Rankings
RANK NAME TEAM, LEAGUE
1 HEDMAN, VICTOR MODO, SWE
2 PAAJARVI-SVENSSON,MAGNUS TIMRA, SWE
3 JOSEFSON, JACOB DJURGARDEN, SWE
4 EKMAN-LARSSON, OLIVER LEKSAND, SWE 2
5 ERIXON, TIM SKELLEFTEA, SWE
6 RUNDBLAD, DAVID SKELLEFTEA, SWE
7 KLINGBERG,CARL FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
8 JOHANSSON, MARCUS FARJESTAD, SWE
9 ORLOV, DMITRI NOVOKUZNETSK, RUS
10 NATTINEN, JOONAS BLUES, FIN JUN
11 RAJALA, TONI ILVES, FIN JUN
12 SILFVERBERG, JAKOB BRYNAS, SWE JUN
13 PANIK, RICHARD TRINEC, CZE JUN
14 TATAR, TOMAS ZVOLEN, SVK
15 RODIN, ANTON BRYNAS, SWE JUN
16 VATANEN, SAMI JYP FIN JUN
17 BERTILSSON, SIMON BRYNAS, SWE JUN
18 AVTSYN, ALEXANDER DYNAMO, RUS 2
19 LANDER, ANTON TIMRA, SWE
20 BURDASOV, ANTON CHELJABINSK, RUS 2
21 URBOM, ALEXANDER DJURGARDEN SWE JUN
22 LINDSTROM, MATTIAS SKELLEFTEA, SWE JUN
23 BJORKLUND, HENRIK SKARE, SWE 3
24 ANDRONOV, SERGEI TOGLIATTI, RUS
25 CHVANOV, SERGEI CHEREPOVETS, RUS 2
26 CEHLIN, PATRIK DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
27 KARLSSON, MARTIN LEKSAND, SWE JUN
28 NAKYVA, KRISTIAN BLUES, FIN JUN
29 DROZD, SERGEI DYNAMO MINSK, RUS
30 HORAK,ROMAN C.BUDEJOVICE, CZE JUN
31 HRIVIK, MAREK SVK U20, SVK
32 LUNDBERG, MARTIN SKELLEFTEA, SWE
33 THEGEL, HENRIK BRYNAS, SWE JUN
34 SOBCHENKO, DANIIL YAROSLAVL, RUS 2
35 ERIKSSON, HENRIK DJURGARDEN, SWE
36 DVURECHENSKY, NIKITA DYNAMO, RUS 2
37 RISSANEN, RASMUS KALPA, FIN JUN
38 BOCHAROV,STANISLAV ALMETYEVSK, RUS 2
39 KOROBOV, DMITRI DYNAMO MINSK, RUS
40 BLOMQVIST, SAMI BLUES, FIN JUN
41 JOHANSSON, JONATHAN FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
42 STASTNY, ANDREJ TRENCIN, SVK JUN
43 GUDAS, RADKO BEROUN, CZE 2
44 YASHIN, OLEG MYTISCHI, RUS 2
45 JORMAKKA, PEKKA JYP, FIN
46 STYRMAN, FREDRIK LULEA, SWE JUN
47 GRONDAHL, ANDREAS SODERTALJE, SWE JUN
48 ANDERSSON, PETER FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
49 DOLEZAL, ONDREJ PLZEN, CZE JUN
50 TORNBERG, JOHANNES LULEA, SWE JUN
51 KLOPOV, DMITRI NIZHNY NOVGOROD, RUS
52 POLASEK, ADAM VITKOVICE, CZE JUN
53 KANA, JAN VITKOVICE, CZE JUN
54 SCHAEPPI, RETO GCK ZURICH, SUI 2
55 SUSLO, NIKOLAI GOMEL, BLR
56 KRUGER, MARKUS DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
57 WEISS, DANIEL EISBAREN, GER
58 GUNNARSSON, FILIP FARJESTAD, SWE U18
59 EDMAN, NIKLAS FARJESTAD, SWE U18
60 MYLLARI, ANTON VASTERAS, SWE 2
61 ALMQVIST, ADAM HV 71, SWE JUN
62 LOF, SIMON BRYNAS, SWE JUN
63 BERGER, ALAIN BERN, SUI
64 PAKARINEN, IIRO KALPA, FIN JUN
65 KARJALAINEN, JONI HIFK, FIN JUN
66 SERGEYEV, ANDREI LENINOGORSK, RUS 2
67 FROIDEVAUX, ETIENNE BERN, SUI
68 HERMAN, RADIM C.BUDEJOVICE, CZE JUN
69 BERDYUKOV, GEORGI ST.PETERSBURG, RUS 2
70 GEERING, PATRICK ZURICH, SUI
71 BOZIC, DENNIS LINKOPING, SWE
72 SOLOVYEV, STANISLAV CHELJABINSK, RUS 2
73 SALLINEN, JERE BLUES, FIN JUN
74 SVEDBERG, VIKTOR ROGLE, SWE JUN
75 BRANDL, THOMAS LANDSHUT, GER 2
76 PUSCHNIK, KEVIN MANNHEIM, GER JUN
77 RAISOV, ASLAN ALMETYEVSK, RUS 2
78 EKLUND, PATRIK MORA, SWE 2
79 OLSSON, MARTIN HV 71, SWE JUN
80 STRITESKY, MATEJ MOST, CZE 2
81 BELOUSOV, GEORGY CHELJABINSK, RUS 2
82 JERABEK, JAKUB PLZEN, CZE JUN
83 FRISK, KRISTIAN HV 71, SWE JUN
84 PALAT, ONDREJ VITKOVICE, CZE JUN
85 ERONEN, TEEMU JOKERIT, FIN JUN
86 STOOP, LUKAS DAVOS, SUI
87 VALUYSKY, SEMEN TOGLIATTI, RUS
88 KOMARISTY, ALEXANDER ORSK, RUS 2
89 ZOTOV, PAVEL DYNAMO, RUS 2
90 RASK, JOONAS ILVES, FIN JUN
91 SCIARONI, GREGORY AMBRI, SUI
92 ACKERED, CARL DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
93 SENKERIK, PETR ZLIN, CZE JUN
94 JABORNIK, HENRICH SKALICA, SVK JUN
95 BERGER, PASCAL BERN, SUI
96 LARSSON, EDDIE LINKOPING, SWE JUN
97 AALTONEN, MIKAEL TPS, FIN JUN
98 POLETIN, MICHAL SLAVIA, CZE JUN
99 LAZAREV, ANTON MYTISCHI, RUS
100 OLSSON, FILIP AIK, SWE JUN
101 CAMPERCHIOLI, LUCA ZURICH, SUI
102 MANELIUS, NICO JOKERIT, FIN JUN
103 VIDGREN, TONY LUKKO, FIN JUN
104 SISOVSKY, PETER MARTIN, SVK JUN
105 HAVLICEK, ONDREJ USTI NAD LABEN, CZE JUN
106 ORSAVA, JAKUB TRINEC, CZE JUN
107 LOEFFEL, ROMAIN NEUCHATEL, SUI 2
108 KAGARLITSKY, DIMITRI HC RYAZAN, RUS 2
109 BRAUN, LAURIN EISBAREN, GER JUN
110 KENTOS, JOZEF USTI NAD LABEN, CZE JUN
111 BARAEV, TIMUR ST.PETERSBURG, RUS 2
112 KLYUKIN, NIKITA YAROSLAVL, RUS
113 EKHOLM, MATIAS MORA, SWE 2
114 ERIXON, SEBASTIAN TIMRA, SWE
115 EKBOM, VIKTOR OSKARSHAMN, SWE 2
116 VISHNEVSKY, DIMITRI SPARTAK, RUS
117 CHERNOV, PAVEL MYTISCHI, RUS 2
118 DUGIN, YEGOR CHELJABINSK, RUS 2
119 HYVARINEN, VILLE KALPA, FIN JUN
120 SCHERWEY, TRISTAN NEUCHATEL, SUI 2
121 SALLINEN, TOMI BLUES, FIN
122 WANNSTROM, SEBASTIAN BRYNAS, SWE JUN
123 VIRKKUNEN, VALTTERI BLUES, FIN JUN
124 LAAKSONEN, JERE LUKKO, FIN JUN
125 TIMKIN, YEVGENI OMSK, RUS
126 EL-SAYED, MARC HEILBRONN, GER 3
127 KUCHIN, ANDREI CHEKHOV, RUS
128 SCHLAGENHAUF, ROMAN KLOTEN, SUI
129 KOROTKOV, VLADIMIR KRYLJA, RUS 2
130 PASHNIN, MIHAIL MECHEL, RUS 2
131 CARNING, CASPER FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
132 VLACH, ROMAN ZLIN, CZE
133 HURRI, JOONAS PELICANS, FIN JUN
134 BIELKE, DOMINIK EISBAREN, GER JUN
135 VALERKO, ARTEM MHC KRYLJA, RUS 3
136 POLOZOV, KIRILL UFA, RUS 2
137 KUMPULAINEN, JANNE JYP, FIN JUN
138 KARLSSON, LUDWIG LINKOPING, SWE JUN
139 FOLIN, CHRISTIAN FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
140 OSTRIZEK, DAVID TRINEC, CZE JUN
141 JORG, MAURO LUGANO, SUI
142 CEDERGREN, FREDRIK HV 71, SWE JUN
143 LILJEWALL, CHRISTOFFER ROGLE, SWE JUN
144 GRUDAKOV, ALEXANDER MHC KRYLJA, RUS 3
145 NIKONTSEV, ANATOLI TYUMEN, RUS 2
146 BLOMSTERWALL, SEBASTIAN FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
147 MONS, EVGENY CHEREPOVETS, RUS
148 ANDERSEN, HENRIK LEKSAND, SWE JUN
149 GUSTAFSSON, HAMPUS MALMO, SWE JUN
150 KOVAR, JAN PLZEN, CZE
151 HORAK, OLDRICH ZLIN, CZE JUN
152 KANIA, JAKUB TRINEC, CZE JUN
153 BURSTROM, NICLAS SKELLEFTEA, SWE JUN
154 MOSER, SIMON LANGNAU, SUI
155 WIESER, DINO DAVOS, SUI
156 JENSEN, JESPER RODOVRE, DEN
157 MAROSZ, ROSTISLAV TRINEC, CZE JUN
158 STAJNOCH, MARTIN SVK U20, SVK
159 MCGREGOR, RYAN GCK ZURICH, SUI JUN
160 OLSSON, ROBIN LULEA, SWE
161 AKOLZIN, PAVEL SPARTAK, RUS 2
162 STANO, TOMAS TRENCIN, SVK JUN
163 MIERITZ, MARK FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
164 BLOMQVIST, ANTON MALMO, SWE JUN
165 SVENDSEN, SEBASTIAN FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
166 DAMGAARD, RASMUS MALMO, SWE JUN
167 VASILYEV, ROMAN DYNAMO, RUS 2
168 TARASOV, DANIIL DYNAMO, RUS 2
169 MALINOVSKY, VLADIMIR MAGNITOGORSK, RUS 2
170 HORA, DANIEL LITVINOV, CZE JUN
171 RAIS, MATUS NITRA, SVK JUN
172 KARMENIEMI, LAURI HPK, FIN JUN
173 LEHTINEN, KAI BLUES, FIN JUN
174 NORMAN, JOHN DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
175 DULAK, MARTIN NITRA, SVK JUN
176 CIGER, JAKUB MARTIN, SVK JUN
177 YEMELIN, SERGEI UFA, RUS 2
178 BIRYUKOV, IGOR CSKA, RUS 2
179 CHUDINOV, MAXIM CHEREPOVETS, RUS
180 BRODIN, DANIEL DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
181 TOMMERNAS, HENRIK FROLUNDA, SWE JUN
182 MANKINEN, JESSE SAIPA, FIN JUN
183 MATUSHKIN, MAKSIM BJORKLOVEN, SWE JUN
184 MYTTYNEN, MATIAS ILVES, FIN JUN
185 ANDERSSON, PATRIK BRYNAS, SWE JUN
186 UHNAK, MARTIN SVK U20, SVK
187 ZHELEZNOV, MIKHAIL CSKA, RUS 2
188 RASMUSSEN, DENNIS VASTERAS, SWE JUN
189 ZANKOVETS, VLADISLAV ST.PETERSBURG, RUS 2
190 MATTILA, RISTO KARPAT, FIN JUN
191 TUMA, DAVID SPARTA, CZE JUN
192 ZIGERLI, MANUEL BASEL, SUI 2
193 RYSER, SVEN ZSC LIONS, SUI 2
194 ASPEQVIST, CHRISTOPHER DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
195 KRISTOF, ANDREAS DJURGARDEN, SWE JUN
196 MAJDAN, JURAJ LITVINOV, CZE JUN
197 PICHNARCIK, MICHAL KOSICE, SVK JUN
198 POTAPOV, ALEXEI NIZHNY NOVGOROD, RUS
199 KUZIN, YURI PERM, RUS 2
200 NOWAK, MARCO DUSSELDORF, GER
Sunday, June 15, 2008
A look at the mocks
This time next week, the Sabres will have some shiny new faces scrambling about, packing their bags for a visit to Western New York for their initial Sabres Prospects Camp. With the annual harvest commencing on Friday, let's comb the web to see who some of the other sites think the Sabres will be selecting with their picks.
MyNHLDraft.com
13 - Luca Sbisa
26 - Joe Colborne
Hockey.com
13 - Luca Sbisa
26 - Jake Gardiner
NHLDraftSite.com
13 - Colten Teubert
26 - Viktor Tikhonov
44- Brett Theberge
74 - Jacob DeSerres
104 - Geordie Wudrick
134 - Philip Riefers
164 - Soren Sturm
Future Considerations
13 - Joshua Bailey
26 - Mikhail Stefanovich
HFBoards Moderator Two-Round
13 - Luca Sbisa
26 - Aaron Ness
44 - Luke Adam
HockeysFuture Radio
13 - Joe Colborne
26 - Jacob Markstrom
Going Five Hole
13 - Cody Hodgson
26 - Jacob Markstrom
ESPN
13 - Colten Teubert
Hockey Trade Rumors
13 - Luke Schenn
26 - A.J. Jenks
Draft Nation
13 - Luca Sbisa
26 - Jacob Markstom
SabresProspects agrees with Sbisa at #13, but is having a hard time understanding why anyone would have them picking a goaltender at #26. This draft is stacked at the skating positions, and with Enroth in the fold it would be fair to give Eidsness and Eno another season to show their wares before adding another high pick to the stable.
See another Mock Draft? Feel free to add it to the comments section.
Sunday, April 13, 2008
Introducing the 2008 NHL Draft Prospects Video Page
With the NHL Draft approaching, feel free to spend some time on a new page here at SabresProspects.
Introducing the 2008 NHL Draft Prospects Video Page
Additional clips will come soon, as will more info about the prospects including stats, vitals, etc. SabresProspects is planning on attending the NHL Draft in June, so be sure to check back for all draft happenings throughout the offseason.
As always, if you have links readily available of 2008 draftees or current Sabres prospects, please send me a tape-to-tape email at bakes@sabresprospects.com.
Saturday, January 12, 2008
2008 NHL Draft Prospects Video Page
Steven Stamkos
Luke Schenn
Nikita Filatov
Alex Pietrangelo
Kyle Beach
Zach Bogosian
Drew Doughty
Tyler Myers
Mikhail Stefanovich
Tyler Ennis
Josh Bailey
Cody Hodgson
Mattias Tedenby
Yann Sauve
Tyler Cuma
Andre Petersson
Brett Theberge
Jake Youso
Aaron Ness
Luke Adam
Danick Paquette
Mark Barberio
Patrice Cormier
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)